Menu
Skip to Main Content

SCC hosts National History Day events

Late last month Southeast Community College hosted National History Day for the eight-county Lincoln District.

More than 60 students from Beatrice and Crete middle schools, Lincoln East and Lincoln Southeast high schools, and Lincoln Christian competed by presenting either a historical exhibit, website, documentary, performance, or essay.

Winners in the Senior Division, high school:

Historical Paper: Kate Richerson, LSE, first; Jacob Pales, LSE, second.

Individual Documentary: Josiah Johnson, LSE, first.

Group Documentary: Avary Pansing Brooks and Peri Cuppens, LSE, first; Suvy Qin, Simon Ristow and Taylor Graham, LE, second; Stella Bernadt and Hannah Everett, LSE, third.

Individual Exhibit: Megan Nun, LSE, first; Annie Hua, LSE, second; Collin Blacksher, LSE, third.

Group Exhibit: Elle Hansen and Alexandra Lee, LSE, first; Rachel Van Cott and Lauren Cline, LC, second; Eyobe Mills and Jace Anderson, LSE, third.

Group Interpretive Website: Emily Whipple and Megan Speich, LSE, first; Zhao Shen and Brennan Balogh, LSE, second; John Morton and Jonathan Lederer, LSE, third.

Individual Performance: Rachel Balter, LSE, first.

Winners in the Junior Division, middle school:

Individual Exhibit: Claire Eltze, CMS, first; Aaron Shumaker, BMS, second.

Group Exhibit: Jenna Junker and Kacie Heidbrink, BMS, first; Sam Streeter and Jorden Binnick, BMS, second; Kyla Weinman and Shyanna Maguire, BMS, third.

Individual Documentary: Emily Binder, CMS, first.

Students who placed first and second in the Senior Division were awarded a $250 tuition waiver to attend SCC. The top three from each category will advance to the state finals, which will be held at Nebraska Wesleyan University on April 12.

Drs. Jim Isemann and Preston Shires, event coordinators and history instructors at SCC, were impressed by the excellent work of the participants, noting that in the past, Nebraska students have presented at the national competition held in June at the University of Maryland.

“This year the students presented such quality projects that they really made the judges’ work difficult, and that’s what we like to see,” Shires said. “Their results also speak well of the district’s teachers.”

Isemann said, “Even though it is History Day, students can present a project that explains past achievements in science, music, sports, or in just about any other discipline or activity.”

The coordinators hope to grow the program and invite educators or students who would like to participate in the future to contact them at SCC. Isemann can be reached at 402-437-2468 or jisemann@southeast.edu, while Shires can be reached at 402-437-2801 or pshires@southeast.edu.

-30-

For more information contact:
Stu Osterthun
Administrative Director of Public Information and Marketing
402-323-3401
sosterthun@southeast.edu