Menu
Skip to Main Content
  •  
    • VBTeam3

      Storm Volleyball

    • Volleyball_Action2

      Storm Volleyball

    • VBTeam1

      Storm Volleyball

      

Women's Volleyball Schedule

  • 2014 Storm Volleyball

    Record: 16-20 
    Pct: .444
    Current Streak: 4 losses
     
    DAY DATE OPPONENT VIDEO LOCATION TIME RESULTS

    Fri.

    Aug. 22
    RKP Invite
    Cloud County CC
    Highland CC   

    livebroadcasticon5trans

    Beatrice, NE

    3:00 p.m.
    7:00 p.m.

    W 3-2
    W 3-1 

    Sat.

    Aug. 23
    RKP Invite
    Northeast CC
    McCook CC  

    livebroadcasticon5trans
    livebroadcasticon5trans

    Beatrice, NE

    9:00 a.m.
    1:00 p.m.

    W 3-1
    W 3-1
    Wed. Aug. 27 Laramie County livebroadcasticon5trans Beatrice, NE 7:00 p.m.  L 3-1

    Fri.

    Aug. 29
    McCook Invite
    Eastern Wyoming
    North Platte CC
    Dodge City 
     
    McCook, NE

    1:00 p.m.
    3:00 p.m.
    5:00 p.m.

    W 3-1
    L 1-3
    W 3-0 

    Sat.

    Aug. 30
    McCook Invite
    McCook CC
    Lamar
     
    McCook, NE

    9:00 a.m.
    11:00 a.m.

    W 3-1
    W 3-0

    Fri.

    Sept. 5
    NEO Tourney
    Independence
    NEO
     
    Miami, OK

    5:00 p.m.
    7:00 p.m.

    W 3-0
    W 3-2

    Sat.

    Sept. 6
    NEO Tourney
    Labette
    NEO
     
    Miami, OK

    11:00 a.m.
    1:00 p.m.

    W 3-0
    L 0-3
    Wed. Sept. 10 Central CC livebroadcasticon5trans Beatrice, NE 7:00 p.m. L 0-3
    Fri. Sept. 12 McCook CC livebroadcasticon5trans Beatrice, NE 5:00 p.m. W 3-0

    Fri.

    Sept. 19
    Allen County Invite
    NEO
    Allen County 
     
    Iola, KS

    5:00 p.m.
    7:00 p.m.

    W 3-1
    W 3-0

    Sat.

    Sept. 20
    Allen County Invite
    Labette
    Neosho
     
    Iola, KS

    9 a.m.
    1:00 p.m.

    L 1-3
    L 2-3
    Tue. Sept. 23 Northeast CC   Norfolk, NE 7:00 p.m. L 1-3
    Thu. Sept. 25 North Platte CC livebroadcasticon5trans Beatrice, NE 4:00 p.m. W 3-2
    Fri. Sept. 26 Kansas City Kansas CC   Kansas City, KS 6:00 p.m. L 0-3
    Wed. Oct. 1 Central CC   Columbus, NE 7:00 p.m. L 1-3
    Mon. Oct. 6 Southwestern CC   Creston, IA 6:30 p.m. L 2-3
    Wed. Oct. 8 North Platte CC   North Platte, NE 6:00 p.m. L 1-3
    Thu. Oct. 16 McCook CC   McCook, NE 5:00 p.m. L 0-3

    Sat.

    Oct. 18
    SCC Triangular
    Southwestern CC
    Hesston

    livebroadcasticon5trans
    livebroadcasticon5trans

    Beatrice, NE

    11:00 a.m.

    L 1-3
    L 1-3
    Mon. Oct. 20 Highland CC   Highland, KS 5:30 p.m. L 2-3

    Fri.

    Oct. 24
    Iowa Central Invite
    Iowa Central
    Ellsworth
     
    Fort Dodge, IA

    1:00 p.m.
    5:00 p.m.

    L 0-3
    W 3-1

    Sat.

    Oct. 25
    Iowa Central Invite
    Kirkwood
    DMACC 
     
    Fort Dodge, IA

    11:00 a.m.
    3:00 p.m.

    L 0-3
    L 0-3
    Fri. Oct. 31 Region IX Tournament
    Central CC 
      Columbus, NE TBA
    L 0-3
    Sat. Nov. 1 Region IX Tournament
    North Platte 
      Columbus, NE TBA
    L 0-3
     
    Note: Home games in Bold.
    Home matches are played in the Truman Center Gymnasium on the Beatrice Campus, 4771 W. Scott Road.
    Head Coach: Carrie Puhalla
    Student-Assistant Coach: Kelsey Hajek
    Athletic Director: Dan Johnson