SCC students compete in SkillsUSA Nebraska; some qualify for nationals

Nearly 40 Southeast Community College students competed in the 50th Annual SkillsUSA Nebraska competition and State Leadership Conference earlier this month in Omaha.

Four advisors accompanied the students.

Spencer Schoof of Oak and Seth York of Omaha, both Precision Machining and Automation Technology students on the Milford Campus, each won their respective competitions and qualified for the National SkillsUSA Competition in Louisville, Ky., June 22-26. John Shaw of Stamford, a Motorcycle, ATV & Personal Watercraft Technology student on the Lincoln Campus, and Levi Thomlison of North Platte and Courtney Cuddeford of Hastings, Welding Technology students on the Lincoln Campus, also qualified for nationals after finishing first in their competitions. And in the Technical Team Problem-Solving category, the team of Ryan Atwood of Omaha, Joseph Bartels of Lincoln, Lyle Nicholson of Papillion, Shaun Welsch of Lincoln, and James Cantrell of Milford also finished first and qualified for nationals.

This marks the sixth consecutive year that students in the Precision Machining and Automation Technology program swept the top three places in all of the competitions.

Advisors attending were Greg Burroughs, Fire Protection Technology; Dan Zabel and Karen Beaman, Welding Technology; Ken Jefferson, Motorcycle, ATV & Personal Watercraft Technology; and Terry Kuebler, Professional Truck Driver Training.

SCC results:

CNC Technician: First place, Spencer Schoof, Oak; second place, Shaun Welsch, Lincoln; third place, Ezekiel Pullen, Lincoln; fourth place, Daegan Hunt, Lincoln; fifth place, Lyle Nicholson, Papillion.

Diesel Equipment: Fifth place, James Cantrell, Milford; ninth place, Michael Pearson, Lincoln; 14th place, Adam Weides, Kearney; 15th place, Zachery Wheat, Lincoln.

Firefighting: Second place, Kevin Curry, Fresno, Calif.; third place, Taylor Morrow, Plainview.

Motorcycle Service Technology: First place, John Shaw, Stamford; second place, Lane Brammer, Clarinda, Iowa; third place, Eddie Zepeda, Lincoln; fourth place, Corey Miller, Hays, Kan.

Precision Machining – State Only: First place, Seth York, Omaha; second place, Bjorn Pedersen, Blair; third place, Joseph Bartels, Lincoln; fourth place, Thomas Nimmich, Fairbury; fifth place, Harrison Galaway, Edgar; sixth place, Ryan Atwood, Omaha; seventh place, Sean Mikkleson, Lincoln; eighth place, Andrew McGlothlen, Omaha; 10th place, Roy Slack, Gothenburg; 12th place, Jake Dickinson, Milford; 13th place, Craig Spilker, Ashland.

Technical Team Problem-Solving: First place, Ryan Atwood, Omaha; Joseph Bartels, Lincoln; Lyle Nicholson, Papillion; Shaun Welsch, Lincoln; and James Cantrell, Milford.

Welding: First place, Levi Thomlison, North Platte; second place, Brant Stewart, Western; third place, Coby Gibilisco, Lincoln; fourth place, Robert Hartzell, Aurora; fifth place, Drake McNally, Lincoln; 10th place, Jackson Trover, Lincoln, and Jacob Shudak, Lincoln; 12th place, Jacob Baxa, Roca.

Welding Fabrication: Second place, Team No. 501 (Marcus Dean, Valentine; Colton Thompson, North Platte; and Dillon Schultz, North Platte); third place, Team No. 500 (Ethan Ganseborn, Norfolk; J.D. Issac, Ceresco; and Bryce Hermsmeier, Clatonia).

Welding Sculpture: First place, Courtney Cuddeford, Hastings; second place, Porsche Johnson, Crete; fourth place, Will Tietmeyer, York.

-30-

For more information contact:
Stu Osterthun
Administrative Director of Public Information and Marketing
402-323-3401
sosterthun@southeast.edu