SCC students compete at state SkillsUSA event

Multiple students from Southeast Community College received medals at the 50th SkillsUSA Nebraska Conference in Omaha April 20-22.

SkillsUSA is a national organization serving teachers and high school and college students who are preparing for careers in technical, skilled and service occupations, including health occupations.

SCC students who placed first, second or third in their respective categories:

Firefighting: 1, Austin Raue, Lincoln; 2, John Zukaitis, Lincoln; 3, Matthew Kalhoff, Lincoln.

Motorcycle Service: 1, Collin Post, Lincoln; 2, Scott Guderjan, Lincoln.

Welding: 1, Drake McNally, Lincoln; 2, Robert Hartzell, Lincoln.

Welding Fabrication: Third-place team: Ethan Ganseborn, Norfolk; Andrew Hughes, Rock Port, Missouri; and Jesse Hayen, Lincoln.

Welding Sculpture: 1, Dustin Baxter, Lincoln; 2, Will Tietmeyer, York.

Design for Additive Manufacturing: First-place team, Nick Pavel, Bellevue, and Kyle Kosalka, Omaha.

Diesel Equipment Technology: 2, James Cantrell, Milford.

Precision Machining: 1, Darren Nutt, Milford; 2, Tyler Gerk, Lincoln; 3, Lewis Littlejohn, Elmwood.

CNC Technician: 1, Lyle Nicholson, Papillion; 2, Craig Spilker, Ashland.

Technical Team Problem Solving: First-place team, Cantrell, Nicholson, Littlejohn, and Spilker.

Dan Zabel, co-chair of the Welding Technology program at SCC, was named the Outstanding College/Technical Advisor of the Year.

Other SCC faculty advisors attending were Greg Burroughs, Fire Protection Technology; Karen Beaman, Welding Technology; Ken Jefferson and Terry Kuebler, Motorcycle, ATV & Personal Watercraft Technology; and Andrew Schiessl, Jake Friesen, Karl Eickhoff, and Lester Breidenstine, Diesel Technology-Truck.

Students who received a first-place medal are eligible to attend the 52nd annual National Leadership and Skills Conference in Louisville, Kentucky, June 20-24.

-30-

For more information contact:
Andrea Gallagher Haggar
Marketing Specialist
402-323-3395
ahaggar@southeast.edu