•  
    • 2015-16 Women's Basketball Team

      2015-2016 Lady Storm Basketball

    • WBBAction2

      Lady Storm Basketball

    • WBBAction1

      Lady Storm Basketball

      
    2015-16 Women's Basketball Team
    2015-2016 Lady Storm Basketball  
    WBBAction2
    Lady Storm Basketball  
    WBBAction1
    Lady Storm Basketball  

Women's Basketball Schedule

  • 2015-2016 Women's Basketball

    Record: 14-15
    Pct: .482
    Current Streak: 1 Loss
     
    DAY DATE OPPONENT STREAM LOCATION TIME RESULTS
    Sun. Oct. 4 Heartland Jamboree   Kansas City, KS TBA  
    Sat. Oct. 24 Midwest JUCO Jam   Wichita, KS TBA  
    Sat.** Oct. 31 CCC Classic (Concordia JV)   Columbus, NE 3 p.m. W 69-58  
    Sun.** Nov. 1 CCC Classic (Hastings JV)   Columbus, NE noon W 86-67  
    Thu.** Nov. 5 Union College livebroadcasticon5trans   Beatrice, NE 5:30 p.m. W 104-57  
    Tue.** Nov. 10 Johnson County livebroadcasticon5trans   Beatrice, NE 5 p.m. L 103-49  
    Fri. Nov. 13 SCC Classic
    Neosho vs. Concordia JV (Neosho wins)
    SCC Classic SCC vs. Frank Phillips

    livebroadcasticon5trans
    livebroadcasticon5trans  
    Beatrice, NE
    6 p.m.
    8 p.m.
     
    63-40
    W 82-78  
    Sat. Nov. 14 SCC Classic
    Frank Phillips vs. Neosho (Neosho wins)
    SCC Classic SCC vs. Concordia JV

    livebroadcasticon5trans
    livebroadcasticon5trans  
    Beatrice, NE
    2 p.m.
    4 p.m.

    80-78
     L 62-60  
    Tue.** Nov. 17 Highland CC   Highland, KS 5 p.m. L 85-53  
    Sat.** Nov. 21 McCook   McCook, NE 2 p.m. L 89-66  
    Tue.** Nov. 24 Brown Mackie   Salina, KS 5 p.m. L 75-70
     
    Tue.** Dec. 1 Brown Mackie livebroadcasticon5trans   Beatrice, NE 5:30 p.m. W 86-63  
    Fri.** Dec. 4 Holiday Classic
    Central vs. Highland
    SCC vs. Living the Dream 

    livebroadcasticon5trans
    livebroadcasticon5trans  
    Beatrice, NE
    2 p.m.
    6 p.m.

      
    W 80-77 
     
    Sat.** Dec. 5 Holiday Classic
    Central vs. Leaving the Dream
    SCC vs. Highland

    livebroadcasticon5trans
    livebroadcasticon5trans  
    Beatrice, NE
    2 p.m.
    6 p.m.

     
    L 75-57
    Mon. Dec. 7 York JV livebroadcasticon5trans   Beatrice, NE 7 p.m. W 70-65  
    Sat.** Dec. 12 Little Priest   Beatrice, NE 2 p.m.   Cancelled
    Mon. Dec. 14 Midland JV livebroadcasticon5trans Beatrice, NE 6:30 p.m. W 65-51
    Fri. Jan. 8 Midland JV   Fremont, NE 7:30 p.m. W 73-51
    Wed.** Jan. 13 Johnson County   Kansas City, KS 5:30 p.m. L 85-48
    Sat.** Jan. 16 Fort Scott   Fort Scott, KS 2 p.m. L 82-70
    Fri.** + Jan. 22 North Platte livebroadcasticon5trans Beatrice, NE 5 p.m. L 66-59
    Sat.** Jan. 23 McCook livebroadcasticon5trans Beatrice, NE 2 p.m. L 79-59
    Wed.** Jan. 27 CCC-Columbus   Columbus, NE 5:30 p.m. L 90-80
    Sat.** Jan. 30 Union College   Lincoln, NE 6:45 p.m. W 82-39
    Thu. Feb. 4 Doane JV   Beatrice, NE 6:30 p.m. Cancelled
    Fri. Feb. 5 Northwest Tech livebroadcasticon5trans Beatrice, NE 6 p.m. L 76-60
    Mon.** Feb. 8 Northeast   Norfolk, NE 6 p.m. L 86-42
    Fri.** Feb. 12 North Platte   North Platte, NE 5:30 p.m. W 65-55
    Mon.** Feb. 15 Northeast livebroadcasticon5trans Beatrice, NE 5:30 p.m. L 78-64
    Sat.** Feb. 20 CCC-Columbus livebroadcasticon5trans Beatrice, NE 2 p.m. L 91-59
    Wed. Feb. 24 Region IX Tournament (2 vs 3)
    SCC vs. North Platte

    livebroadcasticon5trans

    Beatrice, NE

    6 p.m.

    W 85-78
    Mon. Feb. 29 Region IX Championship
    CCC-Columbus 
     
    Columbus, NE

    7 p.m.

    W 95-80
    Sat. Mar. 5 District F Playoff
    United Tribes Technical College

    livebroadcasticon5trans
    Region XIII Site
    Bismark, SD

    4 p.m.

    L 86-81
    Tue. Mar. 15 Division II National Tournament   Overland Park, KS TBA  
    Wed Mar. 16 Division II National Tournament   Overland Park, KS TBA  
    Thu. Mar. 17 Division II National Tournament   Overland Park, KS TBA  
    Fri. Mar. 18 Division II National Tournament   Overland Park, KS TBA  
    Sat. Mar. 19 Division II National Tournament   Overland Park, KS TBA  
     
    Note: Home games in Bold.
    ** Denotes doubleheader with Men's basketball team!
    + Denotes Homecoming
    Home matches are played in the Truman Center Gymnasium on the Beatrice Campus, 4771 W. Scott Road.
    Co-Head Coach: Vicki Wooton, Joel Wooton
    Athletic Director: Dan Johnson